Home: The Annexation Of Hawaii: A Collection Of Document
[…] Mr. CULLOM. I consent to that. Mr. PETTIGREW. It ought to be twenty days. Mr. CULLOM. I am afraid that would not operate. The PRESIDENT pro tempore. The amendment to strike out "sixty" and insert "thirty" before "days " will be agreed to if there is no objection. Mr. ALLEN. Mr. President, I have no desire to speak on the amendment, but there is another matter which I desire to call to the attention of the Senator from Illinois. The PRESIDENT pro tempore. The amendment is agreed to. Mr. ALLEN. I wish to call the attention of the Senator from Illinois to section 4, defining citizenship. I notice that section 4 provides: That all persons who were citizens of the republic of Hawaii on August 12, 1898, are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States. Who were citizens of those islands on the 12th of August, 1898? Mr. CULLOM. I do not know whether I understand the ques- tion. Mr. MORGAN. All persons who were born in the islands or naturalized up to that time. Mr. ALLEN. That is rather indefinite.